Slider
Slider

|

Slider

Green Meadow School students shine in various competitions

Local
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

(GMS) — Green Meadow School is proud to announce that for three consecutive months, its middle school students have won numerous top awards from various competitions such as the National Speech and Debate Association, Math Court, and Junior Thespians.

The GMS administration believes that these Falcons who displayed extraordinary talents are the future leaders of the community. They continue to uphold the school’s mission to “inspire and challenge students to pursue their full potential in order to become successful and thoughtful contributors to society.” Their passion, dedication, and hard work brought pride and delight to their parents, teachers, and most of all, to their school.

Congratulations to the following students!

National Junior Speech & Debate

Oct. 26, 2019

Areeza Anda

1st place

Declamation

4th place

Prose Masters

Joseph Victor Jimenez

1st place

Poetry Masters

4th place

Declamation

Danielle Nicole Sacramento

3rd place

Prose Masters

5th place

Poetry Masters

Ariel Allyssa Legaspi

4th place

Poetry Masters

John Edsel Hinolan

5th place

Declamation

NJSDA

Nov. 16, 2019

1st place

Ariel Allyssa Legaspi

Dramatic Interpretation

2nd place

Joseph Victor Jimenez

Extemporaneous Speaking

2nd place

Areeza Gaile Anda

Declamation

2nd place

Joseph Victor Jimenez

Poetry Masters

2nd place

Areeza Gaile Anda

Prose Masters

3rd place

Danielle Nicole Sacramento

Original Oratory

3rd place

John Edsel Hinolan

Extemporaneous Speaking

3rd place

Yel Khalil Ocampo

Poetry

4th place

John Raven Cruz

Prose

4th place

John Edsel Hinolan

Declamation

4th place

Ariel Allyssa Legaspi

Prose Masters

5th place

Chealzka Navarro

Declamation

5th place

Ariel Allyssa Legaspi

Poetry Masters

5th place

John Edsel Hinolan

& Yel Khalil Ocampo

Duo Interpretation

Math Court

Nov. 23, 2019

Team Round

1st Place

Joseph Victor Jimenez

John Edsel Hinolan

Chealzka Navarro

Danielle Nicole Sacramento

4th Place

Yel Khalil Ocampo

Ezra Kirsten Alfred

Areeza Gaile Anda

Individual Round

8th Grade

1st Place

Joseph Victor Jimenez

7th Grade

2nd Place

Chealzka Navarro

5th Place

Solana Arro Hunter

6th Grade

4th Place

John Edsel Hinolan

5th Place

Yel Khalil Ocampo

Junior Thespians

Nov. 2, 2019

Duet Musical

Areeza Anda

& Ariel Legaspi

2nd place

Nicole Sacramento

& Honey Satur

3rd place

Monologue

Joseph Jimenez

4th place


previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider

Read more articles

Visit our Facebook Page

previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider