Slider
Slider

|

Slider

Golden Harvest International School promotes 19 students

Local
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

GOLDEN Harvest International School on Saturday morning promoted 19 students from different grade levels.

“Initially, we did not have plans to hold a recognition ceremony for them because of the pandemic,” GHIS principal Jennifer P. Reyel said. “However, we saw our students’ hard work even during the online classes so we thought of going through with it to show that we appreciate their efforts.”

The promotion ceremony was held drive-through style at the Minachom Atdao pavilion, and included a motorcade.

“We followed all the safety precautions,” Reyel said. “We put markers to make sure that we followed social distancing protocols. We had a hand sanitizer station as well and used infrared thermometer to check on our students and their families’ temperature.”

In addition, the school rented 19 convertibles for the students’ motorcade from Minachom Atdao to  American Memorial Park and then to  GHIS in Oleai.

For the next school year, Reyel said they plan to resume face-to-face classes. “Since we have low enrollment in the next school year, we will be able to do in-person classes with a social distancing setup,” she added.

 

 

Kinder 3 valedictorian Sofia Madeleine A. Apostol poses with her parents during Golden Harvest International School’s promotion ceremony at the Minachom Atdao pavilion on Saturday.

  

Golden Harvest International School’s fifth graders are promoted to junior high school.

 

K3 salutatorian Aletheia Amber T. Cariaso.

 

K5 salutatorian Alyssa Q. Sublemente.

 

 Fifth grade class valedictorian Kaitlyn Alexza A. Drilon with her parents.

 

Kinder 5 valedictorian Raizel Gail P. Atalig with her parents.

 

Golden Harvest International School rented 19 convertibles for the students’ motorcade.

 

Fifth grade class salutatorian Juliana Magan T. Subang with her parents.

 

Awardees

Kinder 3

1) Sofia Madeleine A. Apostol, valedictorian – Most Diligent, Best in Numbers, Best in Bible, Best in Language Development, Perfect Attendance, Citizenship Award

2) Aletheia Amber T. Cariaso, salutatorian – Most Responsible, Best in Phonics, Best in Skills Development, Leadership Award

3) Jeyvon Jake C. Demapan, B Honor – Neatest, Best in Physical Education

4) Zyler Ginryuu C. Magofna, B Honor – Friendliest

5) Nathaniel Jay A. Reyes – Most Energetic

6) Klive Avan Cecilio – Most Generous

7) Jan Michael L. Santos – Most Behaved

Advanced Kinder 5

1) Raizel Gail P. Atalig, valedictorian – Most Reliable, Best in Phonics, Best in Science, Perfect Attendance, Leadership Award

2) Alyssa Joy Q. Sublemente, salutatorian – Most Responsible, Best in Writing, Best in Social Studies

3) Miguel Jasher T. Angustura, A Honor – Most Enthusiastic, Best in Reading

4) Alleyah Fei T. Soguilon, A Honor – Most Thoughtful, Best in Skills Development, Best in Bible

5) Gielyn Mae S. Manlulu, A Honor – Most Organized, Best in Language

6) Nicko Andrei S. Fernandez, B Honor – Most Respectful, Best in Numbers, Citizenship Award

7) Jesse Jerry Jr. A. Reyes – Most Helpful, Best in Physical Education

5th Grade

1) Kaitlyn Alexza A. Drilon, valedictorian – Most Behaved, Best in Bible, Best in Arithmetic, Best in Spelling, Leadership Award

2) Juliana Magan T. Subang, salutatorian – Friendliest, Best in Science, Best in Social Studies

3) Stephanie Joyce C. Sevilla, A Honor – Most Responsible, Best in Language, Best in Reading, Perfect Attendance, Citizenship Award

4) Andre Amour B. Zapata, B Honor – Neatest, Best in Physical Education, Best in Health

5) Lyndsey D. Castillo, B Honor – Most Helpful, Best in Writing, Best in Art

previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider

Read more articles

Visit our Facebook Page

previous arrow
next arrow
Shadow
Slider